Bethlehem Press

Tuesday, September 19, 2017
PRESS FILE PHOTO Bethlehem Catholic was well-represented on this year’s Eastern Pennsylvania Conference All-Star teams. Copyright - Digital Media Magic PRESS FILE PHOTO Bethlehem Catholic was well-represented on this year’s Eastern Pennsylvania Conference All-Star teams. Copyright - Digital Media Magic

WRESTLING ALL-STARS: Hawks, Kids place four on EPC First Team; BC’s Labriola named MVP

Saturday, February 25, 2017 by Mike Haines mhaines@tnonline.com in Sports

With 11 wrestlers making one of the three teams, including league MVP Mikey Labriola, Bethlehem Catholic wrestlers were well-represented on the 2016-17 Eastern Pennsylvania Conference All-Star team.

Four of the 14 first-team members were Golden Hawks, including Labriola, Zach Glenn, Mikey Lewis and Niko Camacho.

Northampton also placed four grapplers on the first team as Julian Chlebove, CJ Fenstermacher, Dan Moran and Cade Moisey all made the list.

The following are this year’s EPC All-Stars.

FIRST TEAM

106: Matt Maloney (So., Liberty)

113: Cameron Enriquez (So., Stroudsburg)

120: Zach Glenn (Jr., Bethlehem Catholic)

126: Julian Chlebove (So., Northampton)

132: KJ Fenstermacher (Sr., Northampton)

138: Dan Moran (Sr., Northampton)

145: Mikey Lewis (Jr., Bethlehem Catholic)

152: Samma Sasso (Jr., Nazareth)

160: Brock Wilson (Sr., Nazareth)

170: Cade Moisey (Sr., Northampton)

182: Mikey Labriola (Sr., Bethelhem Catholic)

195: Travis Stefanik (Sr., Nazareth)

220: Greg Bensley (Jr., Pocono Mountain West)

285: Niko Camacho (Sr., Bethlehem Catholic)

SECOND TEAM

106: Dillon Murphy (So., Bethlehem Catholic)

113: Kenny Herman (Fr., Bethlehem Catholic

120: Ryan O’Grady (Jr., Nazareth)

126: Patrick Gould (So., East Stroudsburg South)

132: Steven Storm (Fr., East Stroudsburg South)

138: Jarred Papcsy (Jr., Bethlehem Catholic)

145: Zach Ortman (Jr., Parkland)

152: Darius Joyce (Sr., Easton)

160: Hayden Keleher (Sr., Easton)

170: Trevor Dorn (Sr., Pleasant Valley)

182: Tyler Delorenzo (Jr., East Stroudsburg South)

195: Jody Crouse (Sr., Bethlehem Catholic)

220: Nathan Feyrer (Sr., Parkland)

285: Jonathan Pineda (Jr., Easton)

THIRD TEAM

106: Joseph Tiwold (Fr., Northampton)

113: Sean Pierson (So., Nazareth)

120: Luke Werner (Sr., Liberty)

126: Jonathan Miers (Fr., Easton)

132: Luke Carty (Sr., Bethelhem Catholic)

138: Mike Palmisano (Fr., Nazareth)

145: Nathan Stefanik (Fr., Nazareth)

152: Lucas Frinzi (So., Bethlehem Catholic)

160: Tavion Banks (Fr., Bethlehem Catholic)

170: Ronnie Simmons (Jr., Dieruff)

182: Frank Guida (Sr., Parkland)

195: Max Viduszynski (Sr., Easton)

220: Tucker Klump (So., Nazareth)

285: Jase Crouse (So., Freedom)