Bethlehem Press

Tuesday, November 21, 2017
Neila Luma earned first team All-State honors for the Hawks. Neila Luma earned first team All-State honors for the Hawks.

BC trio takes home All-State honors

Wednesday, April 19, 2017 by Peter Car pcar@tnonline.com in Sports

Winning a state championship usually comes with awards and Bethlehem Catholic earned their share of recognition when the Pennsylvania Sports Writers All-State Girls Basketball Team was announced over the weekend.

Head coach Jose Medina was named the 4A coach of the year and saw senior Neila Luma make the 4A first team.

Medina’s freshman daughter, Taliyah, made the 4A third team.

In 6A, three local seniors were named to the second team, as Northampton’s Aja Blount, Nazareth’s Tessa Brugler and Emmaus’ Kiyae White led an EPC contingent.

In 5A, a pair of Southern Lehigh underclassmen rounded out the Lehigh Valley representation with junior Amanda Mobley making the second team and sophomore Olivia Snyder being named to third team.

The complete list is below.

CLASS 6A

First team

Katie Jekot, Cumberland Valley, 5-9, Sr., 14.5 (PPG)

Amanda Kalin, Pine-Richland, 5-7, Sr., 23.0

Abby Kapp, Boyertown, 6-0, Sr., 15.5

Taylor O’Brien, Plymouth-Whitemarsh, 5-10, Jr., 22.1

Desiree Oliver, Penn Hills, 5-8, Sr., 18.0

Second team

Aja Blount, Northampton, 5-11, Sr., 22.0

Tessa Brugler, Nazareth, 5-10, Sr., 17.4

Hannah Nihill, Cardinal O’Hara, 5-5, Sr., 13.0

Lizzie O’Leary, Abington, 6-2, Sr., 13.9

Kiyae White, Emmaus, 6-0, Sr., 14.6

Third team

Sam Carangi, North Penn, 5-9., Sr., 7.7

Kate Connolly, Souderton, 6-2, Jr., 10.8

Kenzie Gardler, Cardinal O’Hara, 5-6, Sr., 8.8

Rachel Martindale, North Allegheny, 5-8., So., 13.0

Mary Sheehan, Cardinal O’Hara, 5-11, Sr., 12.7

Hailey Zeise, North Allegheny, 5-11, Sr., 10.0

Player of the year: Amanda Kalin, Pine-Richland

Coach of the year: Jason Bieber, Boyertown

CLASS 5A

First team

Johnasia Cash, McKeesport, 6-1, Sr., 18.0

Jenay Faulkner, Greencastle-Antrim, 5-11, Sr., 18.9

Sierra Kotchman, Washington Trinity, 5-7, Jr., 19.0

Katie May, Archbishop Wood, 5-11, Jr., 9.5

Michaela Porter, Obama, 5-11., Sr., 15.0

Second team

Rajah Fink, Dover, 5-10, Jr., 19.5

Erin Gibbons, Wyoming Valley West, 5-8, Sr., 15.6

Megan McConnell, Chartiers Valley, 5-5, Fr., 15.0

Amanda Mobley, Southern Lehigh, 5-7, Jr., 12.4

Cassie Sebold, Archbishop Wood, 5-6, Sr., 8.8

Third team

Dajahnae Brannon, Harrisburg, 5-10, So., 16.3

Ashley Hallowell, DuBois, 6-1, Jr., 16.8

Olivia Snyder, Southern Lehigh, 5-10, So., 15.5

Shannon May, Archbishop Wood, 5-5, Sr., 7.1

Courtney Warley, Bishop Shanahan, 6-2, Sr., 17.0

Kaylee Young, Fort LeBoeuf, 5-7, Sr., 21.5

Player of the year: Sierra Kotchman, Washington Trinity

Coach of the year: Mike McDonald, Archbishop Wood

CLASS 4A

First team

Sam Breen, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic, 6-1, Sr., 23.0

Courtney Cecere, Forest Hills, 5-9, Sr., 17.5

Madison Demski, Erie Villa Maria. 6-2, Jr., 12.5

Kiki Jefferson, Lancaster Catholic, 5-11, So., 22.1

Neila Luma, Bethlehem Catholic, 6-0, Sr., 10.2

Second team

Molly Aulbach, Blackhawk. Blackhawk, 5-5, So., 14.0

Bella Posset, Beaver, 5-7, Jr., 20.0

Lisa Marchioni, Montoursville, 5-7, Sr., 14.4

Molly Mraz, Erie Villa Maria, 5-8, Jr., 9.2

Zoe Zerman, Northern Lebanon, 5-9, Sr., 13.1

Third team

Kayla Aufiero, Nanticoke, 5-7, Sr., 16.2

Sunshine McCrae, East Pennsboro, 6-2, So., 16.2

Taliyah Medina, Bethlehem Catholic, 6-0, Fr., 10.8

Leah Miller, Punxsutawney, 6-0, Jr., 16.3

Emily Shopene, Mercyhurst Prep, 5-7, Sr., 9.3

Allison Shuke, Bedford, 5-9, Sr., 19.5

Player of the year: Sam Breen, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic

Coach of the year: Jose Medina, Bethlehem Catholic

CLASS 3A

First team

Kate Balhauf, York Catholic, 5-7, Jr., 23.2

Amani Johnson, East Allegheny, 5-5, Jr., 31.0

Ashley Jones, Neumann-Goretti, 4-5, Sr., 17.0

Kaley Kovac, Jim Thorpe, 5-10, Jr., 26.0

Chyna Nixon, Neumann-Goretti, 5-10, Sr., 16.0

Second team

Brionna Allen, Bishop Canevin, 5-7, Jr., 14.0

Morgan Gentile, Troy, 5-11, Fr., 23.8

Halle Herrington, Philipsburg-Osceola, 5-4, So., 30.3

Natalie Kucowski, St. Basil, 6-3, Sr., 16.2

Maddie Martin, Dunmore, 5-6, Sr., 16.1

Third team

Abby Anderson, Holy Cross, 5-11, Sr., 19.1

Alana Davidson, New Hope-Solebury, 5-2, Sr., 13.1

Kasey Engle, Tyrone, 5-7, Sr., 19.2

Olivia Fusaro, West Shamokin, 5-8, Jr., 18.4

Alexa Naessens, Germantown Academy, 6-2, Jr., 9.4

Nicole Varano, Mount Carmel, 5-7, Sr., 18.6

Player of the year: Chyna Nixon, Neumann-Goretti

Coach of the year: Frank Nagy, West Shamokin

CLASS 2A

First team

Lili Benzel, Bishop Guilfoyle, 5-8, Sr., 19.1

Diamond Bragg, Camp Hill, 5-8, Jr., 21.4

Karson Swogger, Bellwood-Antis, 5-8, Sr., 26.7

Haley Thomas, Bishop McCort, 5-10, Sr., 23.5

Alexa Williamson, Chartiers-Houston, 6-1, Jr., 23.5

Second team

Alli Campbell, Bellwood-Antis, 5-11, Fr., 17.6

Rena Enterline, Blairsville, 5-7, Jr., 18.2

Adrienne Kroznuskie, Minersville, 5-8, Sr., 16.1

Bronwyne Mellott, McConnellsburg, 5-10, Sr., 26.3

Abby Schoffstall, Minersville, 5-7, Sr., 11.4

Third team

Megan Bisco, Mahanony Area, 5-9, Jr., 11.6

Mikayla Lovelace, Leechburg, 5-10, Jr., 23.5

Emily Mealy, Minersville, 6-0, Sr., 11.2

Olivia Sirnic, Jeannette, 5-7, Sr., 21.1

Maggie Wigoda, Minersville, 5-10, Jr., 12.4

Jade Young, Abington Friends, 5-10, Sr., 13.7

Player of the year: Haley Thomas, Bishop McCort

Coach of the year: Jared Homa, Minersville

CLASS A

First team

Carmella Bickel, Lourdes Regional, 5-5, Sr., 15.8

Daeja Quick, Cornell, 5-8, Sr., 22.9

Alexis Hill, Lebanon Catholic, 5-10, Jr., 19.2

Tori Obenrader, North Clarion, 5-11, Jr., 23.5

Ayanna Townsend, Winchester Thurston, 6-2, Jr., 19.2

Second team

Laura Barhacs, Williamsburg, 6-2, Sr., 20.2

Ashley Forker, Faith Christian, 5-10, Sr., 15.9

Alyssa Martinazzi, Bishop Carroll, 5-9, Jr., 16.6

Olivia Mottern, Southern Fulton, 5-9, Sr., 17.9

Gian Thorpe, Winchester Thurston, 5-9, Jr., 20.3

Third team

Madison Lampe, West Greene, 5-5, So., 18.0

Shayna McNamee, St. John Neumann, 5-7, Jr., 17.3

Sarah Parrish, Sullivan County, 6-3, Sr., 11.4

Halee Smith, Juniata Valley, 5-10, Fr., 14.8

Camryn Thomas, Otto-Eldred, 6-0, Jr., 16.0

Emily Zocsin, Weatherly, 5-8, So., 19.3

Player of the year: Alexis Hill, Lebanon Catholic

Coach of the year: Rachelle Hopsicker, Juniata Valley