Bethlehem Press

Friday, July 28, 2017

EPC track and field top performances

Wednesday, April 19, 2017 by The Press in Sports

Below is the first release of the East Penn Conference top track and field performances for the 2017 season thus far.

BOYS

100 - 1. 10.20 Julian Liaci (Naz), 2. 10.70 Jahvanne Alexander (Allen), 3.* 10.80 Zaheer Seabrooks (BC), 10.80 Eddie Brown (ESN), 5.* 10.90 Julian Colon (Park), Martin Labib (WHS), Morgan Heffelfinger (Nor).

200 - 1. 21.70 Julian Liaci (Naz), 2. 21.90 Jahvanne Alexander (Allen), 3 22.30 Julian Colon (Park), 4.* 22.60 Dyony Bueno (Stds), Lubens Myers (Emm), Martin Labib (WHS), Camden Gordan (ESS).

400 - 1. 50.60 Omari Slocombe (ESS), 2.* 51.50 Connor Tempro (Park), Jahvanne Alexander (Allen), 4. 52.10 Stephen Kraus (Eas), 5. 52.20 Jared Jackson (Nor).

800 - 1. 2:00.80 Samuel Morgan (Park), 2. 2:01.90 Carlos Coronel (Allen), 3. 2:02.90 Stephen Kraus (Eas), 4. 2:03.30 Seth Slavin (PV), 5.* 2:04.10 Jacob Ringer (Park), Blake Samsel (Naz).

1600 - 1. 4:33.00 Matthew Bodon (Stds), 2. 4:33.70 Samuel Morgan (Park), 3.* 4:37.00 Seth Slavin (PV), Teddy Mostellar (Stds), 5. 4:39.00 Gabe Sullivan (PV).

3200 - 1. 9:45.20 Seth Slavin (PV), 2. 10:06.00 Zachory Landvik-Larsen (Stds), 3. 10:08.00 Teddy Mostellar (Stds), 4. 10:14.00 Joseph Ozgar (Eas), 5. 10:15.20 Nicholas Bower (Park).

110 HH - 1. 14.90 Shamus Williams (BC), 2. 15.20 Jose Rosario (PV), 3.* 15.30 Isreal Selassie (Eas), Jevaughn Stewart (PME), 5.* 15.40 Angel Marquez Pizarro (ESN), Katrell Thompson (Eas).

300 IH - 1. 40.40 Isreal Selassie (Eas), 2. 40.70 Katrell Thompson (Eas), 3. 40.80 Shamus Williams (BC), 4. 41.00 Michael Couch (Eas), 5* 41.30 Javier Hernandez (Allen), Jevaughn Stewart (PME).

400 relay - 1.* 43.70 PM WEST (Jonathan St Hilaire, Khalil Edwards, Chris Monaco, Isaiah Wiggins), NAZARETH (Garrett Eldridge, Julian Liaci, Noah Mennona, Kyle Paccio), 3. 43.72 PARKLAND (Julian Colon, Anthony Glosson, Christopher Maitski, Habeeb Salau), 4. 43.80 EMMAUS (Allen Doelue, Brian Mantone, Izaiah McPherson, Lubens Myers), 5* 44.20 STROUDSBURG (Sean Stewart, Brian Van Horn, Roger VanVarick, Nicholas Walter), FREEDOM (Kyree Marshburn, Nicholas King, Cyrus Thompson, Dashaun Peterson).

1600 relay - 1. 3:29.70 PARKLAND (Connor Tempro, Habeeb Salau, Daniel Pruzinsky, Samuel Morgan), 2.* 3:30.00 ALLEN (Carlos Coronel, Javier Hernandez, Ahmed Toure, Duquan Stellingburg, ES SOUTH (Omari Slocombe, Jarrad Pope, Camden Gordan, Xavier Lockard), 4. 3:36.30 EASTON (Donovan Sanders, Tawheed Muhammad, Isreal Selassie, Katrell Thompson), 5. 3:37.00 FREEDOM (Kyree Marshburn, Dashaun Peterson, Cyrus Thompson, Lewis Hargett).

3200 relay - 1. 1 8:26.70 ALLEN (Javier Hernandez, Carlos Coronel, Yancarlos Nunez, Cuevas Ahmed Toure), 2. 8:32.70 PL VALLEY (River Marks, Jonathan Mickens, Ryan Murphy, Seth Slavin), 3. 8:34.30 PARKLAND (Tsegaye Geiger, Bar Maymon, Samuel Morgan, Jacob Ringer), 4. 8:43.70 EMMAUS (Kyle Kleinberg, Jacob Brown, Paul Petre, Del Vierling), 5. 8:44.70 PM WEST (James Carr, Joshua Williams, Daniel Lawrence, Trevon Millings).

High jump - 1. 6-07 Isaiah Wiggins (PMW), 2. 6-05 Tawheed Muhammad (Eas), 3. 6-04 Junior Karyea (Naz), 4.* 6-01 Anthony Harris (Naz), Brendon Ekoko (Eas), 4.* 6-01 Nicholas Walter (Stds).

Pole vault - 1. 13-06 Ryan Fox (Naz), 2. 13-03 Trevor Joseph (Lib), 3. 12-09 Gavin Wood (WHS), 4. 11-06 Powell Posten (ESS), 5. 11-03, Franco Perinotti (Park).

Long jump - 1. 22-07 Darian Street (Lib), 2. 21-08.50 Jose Santiago Rodriguez (Allen), 3. 21-00.75 Michael Mitchell (PV), 4. 20-10.75 Anthony Harris (Naz), 5* 20-09.50 Keiden Marajeen (ESN), 5* 20-09.50 Steven Bowen (PMW), Shaquille Mitchell (Stds).

Triple jump - 1. 47-02.00 Shaquille Mitchell (Stds), 2. 45-07.75 Isaiah Wiggins (PMW), 3.* 42-00.50 Brandon Dixon (ESS), Adam Moninghoff (Stds), 5.* 41-08.25 Keiden Marajeen (ESN), Michael Mitchell (PV).

Shot put - 1. 48-11.00 Elek Ferrency (Eas), 2. 46-06.00 Amitral Simon (PMW), 3. 46-05.00 Xavier Huff (Park), 4. 46-03.00 Tyree King (Dier).

Discus - 1. 142-06.00 Tyler Meyers (WHS), 2. 133-03.00 Frederick Dudak IV (Stds), 3. 129-03.00 Eric Fenstermaker ACC, 4. 127-01.00 Ben Bard (PV), 5. 124-06.00 Conner Patton (Naz).

Javelin - 1. 164-09.00 Jackson Buskirk (WHS), 2. 159-09.00 Joseph Galassi (ACC), 3. 157-09.00 Colin Schucker (Nor), 4. 154-11.00 Brandon Kelly (BC), 5. 153-11.00 Zackary Smith (Stds).

GIRLS

100 - 1. 11.90 Juanita Wiggins (PMW), Khyasia Caldwell (PME), 3.* 12.00 Amanda Crooks (WHS), Jalurah Moore (PV), 5. 12.10 Abigail Radcliffe (Naz).

200 - 1. 24.30 Khyasia Caldwell (PME), 2. 25.40 Jalurah Moore (PV), 3. 25.70 Jasmine Douglas-Grant (Stds), 4. 25.80 Amanda Crooks (WHS), 5. 26.00 Grace Mittl (Lib).

400 - 1. 59.10 Khyasia Caldwell (PME), 2. 59.50 Jasmine Douglas-Grant (Stds), 3. 59.90 Ellissa Slader (Eas), 4. 1:01.00 Avery Francis (Stds), 5. 1:01.20 Olivia Sahaydak (Lib).

800 - 1. 2:23.20 Mackenzie Heitz (Eas), 2. 2:24.60 Lyndsey Gallagher (Nor), 3. 2:25.10 Ellissa Slader (Eas), 4. 2:26.20 Greta Stuckey (Lib), 5. 2:26.70 Alyssa Repsher (Eas).

1600 - 1. 5:20.10 Lyndsey Gallagher (Nor), 2. 5:22.00 Michelle Joyce (Stds), 3. 5:25.20 Abby Dalton (Emm), 4. 5:25.30 Alyssa Repsher (Eas), 5. 5:31.80 Amy Conboy (Stds).

3200 - 1. 11:39.80 Lyndsey Gallagher (Nor), 2. 11:46.00 Michelle Joyce (Stds), 3. 11:51.00 Rowan Pepe (BC), 4. 12:13.00 Belle Weikert (Lib), 5. 12:20.70 Skyler Danley (Eas).

110 HH - 1. 15.70 Kiaya Jones (PME), 2. 15.90 Grace Reed (Park), 3. 16.00 Nicole Brooks-Miller (PV), 4. 16.20 Taylor Yacuboski (PME), 5.* 16.30 Mya Little (ESS), Brianna Murray (Eas).

300 IH - 1. 47.10 Jaida Fenn (Stds), 2. 47.80 Mikayla Jones (BC), 3. 50.10 Jillian Potcher (Stds), 4. 50.20 Christine Hutchinson (Park), 5.* 50.30 Madelyn Mertz (WHS), Payton Shaffer (Lib).

400 relay - 1. 50.10 WHITEHALL (Helen Davis, Kate Bonshak, Amanda Crooks, Kylee Cunningham), 2. 50.80 EMMAUS (Alanna Smith, Breyanna Roper, Kenya Ra’oof, Kayla Smith), 3. 51.10 PL VALLEY (Armani Dunkley Alana Porter Julia Butchkoski Jalurah Moore), 4. 51.50 ES SOUTH (Destiny Denny, Alexus Morra, Gabriella Taylor, Courtney Anderson), 5. 51.70 STROUDSBURG (Jillian Bruno, Sydney Graves, Deja Spears, Ayanna Burrell).

1600 relay - 1. 2:00.00 ACC (Alyssa Deschler, Morgan Dietz, Natasha Kuklis, Devon Montanari), 2. 3:00.00 EASTON (Kianna Wills, Pia Mazzella Di Bosco, Crystal Wilkinson, Jasmine Reed), 3. 4:12.00 STROUDSBURG (Avery Francis, Jaida Fenn, Allana Powlette, Jasmine Douglas-Grant), 4. 4:15.00 PM EAST (Nia Harris, Khyasia Caldwell, Ebony Kennedy, Kiaya Jones), 5. 4:15.90 LIBERTY (Alicia Valladeras, Greta Stuckey, Payton Shaffer, Rachel Byrne).

3200 relay - 1. 9:23.30 BECAHI (Kiera Peterson, Victoria Camacho, Clarissa Lieb, Kayla Zigmont), 2. 9:55.00 EASTON (Nina Corpora, Morgan McDonald, Alyssa Repsher, Ellissa Slader), 3. 10:00.50 EMMAUS (Katrina Durrwachter, Abby Dalton, Abby Heilenman, Sophie Pickering), 4. 10:02.50 PARKLAND (Devyn Anderson, Sydney DelVecchio, Kiley Krasley, Ava Schaller), 5. 10:12.34 LIBERTY (no names given).

High Jump - 1. 5-06 Morgan Sherwin (Park), 2. 5-05 Kate Willshaw (Eas), 3. 5-04 Armani Dunkley (PV), 4. 5-02 Madison McTier (FHS), 5.* 4-11 Kristen Karavitch (Naz), Ellie Baldo (Park), Taryn Silvernale (Stds), Grace Steurer (Park), Anais Wilson (ESN), Mia Jago (Park).

Pole vault - 1. 10-00 Alexandra Guardo (Stds), Mary Michael (PV), Alexis Barrall (Nor), Lily Atiyeh (ACC), Sabrina Zayas (ESS), 5.* 9-00 Darby Reiss (PV), Savanah Rivera (WHS), Analise Vaccari (Park).

Triple jump - 1. 36-09.50 Ayanna Burrell (Stds), 2. 36-05.50 Madison McTier (FHS), 3. 35-10.00, Rachel Tanczos (BC), 4. 35-04.75 Shelby Staib (Park), 5. 34-10.50 Grace Mittl (Lib).

Shot put - 1. Jochebed Arthur (Lib), 2. 35-09.00 Rachel Tanczos (BC), 3. 33-11.00 Sydney Wilson (Lib), 4.* 32-00.00 Aja Blount (Nor), Sarah Baumann (BC).

Discus - 1. 131-04.00 Rachel Tanczos (BC), 2. 130-09.00 Jochebed Arthur (Lib), 3. 108-10.00 Aja Blount (Nor), 4. 108-06.00 Sydney Wilson (Lib), 5. 105-03.00 Quintessa Zamolyi (BC).

Javelin - 1. 120-04.00 Becca Meisse (Stds), 2. 117-00.00 Eleni Prodes (Lib), 3. 114-11.00 Sarah Cuttic (BC), 4. 114-07.00 Quintessa Zamolyi (BC), 5. 109-01.00 Jochebed Arthur (Lib).