Bethlehem Press

Saturday, November 18, 2017
Charboneau third Charboneau third

Charboneau third

Thursday, November 2, 2017 by Katie McDonald kmcdonald@tnonline.com in Sports

It was no surprise that Freedom freshman Lauren Charboneau qualified for the PIAA State Cross Country Championships after the District XI meet Last Wednesday, but her third place finish may have taken everyone by surprise.

“I sure didn’t see that coming,” said Patriot coach Bob Thear.

The week before, Charboneau placed 10th at the East Penn Conference meet with a time of 20:04. Charboneau’s district meet time was 19:51.

“At one point in the race, my legs felt like nothing, so I was just sprinting, and I guess I was going faster than I thought I was,” Charboneau said. “I thought I was in 12th or something, so I thought I’m not going to let this happen.”

Easton’s Lauren Maddison won the Class 3A race with a time of 19:30, and Liberty’s Belle Weikert placed second with a time of 19:39.

Running for the Freedom Patriots, Mary Sweeney’s time was 21:33, Cailin Connelly ran in 22:19, Shannon Connelly finished in 22:29, and Sophie Twiggar was right behind in 22:29. Eliza Fihlman finished in 23:14, and Elena Spengler finished in 23:37.

In girls’ team results, Easton placed first, and Freedom placed seventh.

Easton’s boys also placed first in team results, and Freedom’s boys placed ninth.

Freedom senior Kevin Pollock was the first finisher for the Patriots and was 23rd overall with a time of 17:46.

“I tried my best and that’s all, really, I could ask for,” Pollock said. “It was one of my goals [to make states], but I’m happy with how I ran today.”

Nick Bauer finished the race with a time of 17:52, Adam Boyer finished in 18:08, and Billy Sweeney finished in 18:40.

“Most of us took it pretty slow in the beginning and picked it up later in the race, which was different from earlier in the year,” Sweeney said. “It’s a whole different atmosphere [at districts], and there’s a lot more adrenaline that kicks you into another gear.”

Josh Noel finished in 18:59, Josh Konschnik’s time was 20:01, and Christian Jancsarics’s time was 20:05.

“We worked hard all season, and it was nice to see it come together at this meet even though we didn’t get the results we wanted,” Boyer said.

Southern Lehigh’s Colin Cramer won the boys’ 3A race with a time of 16:30.