Bethlehem Press

Sunday, August 25, 2019

PRIESTS WHO SERVED LOCALLY

Tuesday, August 21, 2018 by NATE JASTZEMSKI njastrzemski@tnonline.com in Local News

Details of abuses are explicit in the document’s summaries, made available for most of the accused, and include emotional manipulation, wrestling, sleepovers, and giving driving lessons during which young men and women were groped or touched in a sexual manner. Details also include giving a victim’s family gifts that had been donated to the church, possession of child pornography and performing sexual acts with minors.

Some elements and at least one name were redacted due to ongoing litigation.

The following members of the Diocese of Allentown named in the report served in the Bethlehem area. The locations and dates of their service follow their names. The time spent locally does not necessarily coincide with the dates and locations of reported cases of abuse.

Thomas J. Bender (6/1971 – 10/1971 Bethlehem Catholic HS, Bethlehem);

Thomas J. Benestad (2005 Notre Dame of Bethlehem, 6/2009 retired-pastor emeritus, Notre Dame of Bethlehem);

Robert G. Cofenas (1/1973 – 6/1979 Newman Center, Bethlehem, 6/1975 – 2/1979 Catholic students advisor, Newman Apostolate, Lehigh University, 6/1975 – 2/1979 Catholic students advisor, Newman Apostolate, Moravian College, 2/1979 – 7/1980 Sts. Simon and Jude, Bethlehem);

James Gaffney (5/1985 – 6/1987 St. Ursula, Fountain Hill, 1/1995 – 2/1995 Notre Dame of Bethlehem, Bethlehem);

Joseph Galko (6/1982 – 1/1983 St. Anne, Bethlehem);

Edward George Ganster 4/13/1971 – 8/19/1975 assistant pastor, Notre Dame, Bethlehem, 4/13/1971 – 2/4/1972 associate professor, Bethlehem Catholic HS, 7/9/1973 – 10/10/1978 regional director, C.Y. O., Bethlehem District, 8/19/1975 – 9/9/1976 assistant, Our Lady of Perpetual Help, Bethlehem, 4/29/1986 – 3/3/1988 Holy Ghost, Bethlehem);

Francis T. Gillespie (6/1965 – 3/1969 Notre Dame of Bethlehem);

Richard J. Guiliani (9/1969 – 6/1970 assistant, Our Lady of Perpetual Help, Bethlehem);

Joseph D. Hulko (7/6/1970 – 8/17/1970 Newman Center, Bethlehem, 9/2/1994 – 1/01/1995 assistant pastor, Our Lady of Perpetual Help, Bethlehem, 6/13/2000 – 8/31/2003 assistant pastor, Notre Dame of Bethlehem, Bethlehem);

Joseph H. Kean (6/1973 – 6/1975 Sts. Simon and Jude, Bethlehem);

Michael S. Lawrence (12/15/1975 – 6/20/1977 St. Anne, Bethlehem),

Thomas J. Kerestus (2/25/1982 – 5/29/1986 pastor, St. John Capistrano, Bethlehem);

Gabriel Patil (Bethlehem Catholic HS, confirmed abuse in 70s-80s/his order is outside Allentown diocese purview);

Paul G. Puza (6/1976 – 6/1977 Northampton County regional director of vocations 6/1976 – 6/1977 St. Anne,);

Dennis A. Rigney (9/26/1983 – 9/26/1983 Holy Family Manor, Bethlehem, 9/26/1983 – 11/15/1983 Holy Family Villa, Bethlehem),

Joseph A. Rock (9/1976 – 8/1977 Sts. Simon and Jude, Bethlehem, 9/1976 – 6/1982 Catholic Youth Organization, Bethlehem, 9/1986 – 10/2001 Holy Family Manor)

Gerald Royer (1/1948 – 6/1948 Sts. Simon and Jude, Bethlehem);

Charles J. Ruffenach (6/11/1930 – 6/8/1931 Holy Ghost, Bethlehem);

David A. Soderlund (9/1980 – 6/1981 Our Lady of Hungary, Northampton,)

Henry E. Strassner (6/19/1962 – 5/21/1963 assistant, Notre Dame, Bethlehem (summer assignment), 5/21/1963 – 3/20/1964 principal, Notre Dame HS, Green Pond, 12/1/1974 – 12/9/1983 regional director, Family Life Bureau, Lehigh County);

Gregory Uhrig (6/16/1980 – 10/1/1981 coordinator, CCD Adult Regular Education, Northampton, 10/1/1981 – 2/25/1982 regional director, Family Life Bureau, Northampton, 2/25/1982 – 6/20/1983 assistant pastor, St. Ursula, Fountain Hill, 9/6/1989 – 7/15/1993 regional director, CCD Lehigh County);

Andrew Aloysius Ulincy (10/30/1979 – 12/1/1981 pastor, Sts. Simon and Jude, Bethlehem);

Ronald Yarrosh (11/1991 – 6/1996 assistant pastor, St. Anne, Bethlehem).