Bethlehem Press

Sunday, January 20, 2019
Liberty’s Trevor Harris was named to the Pennsylvania Writers All-State team and was a first team selection to the Pennsylvania Coaches All-State team. Copyright - Digital_Media_Magic_LLC_Nazareth_PA Liberty’s Trevor Harris was named to the Pennsylvania Writers All-State team and was a first team selection to the Pennsylvania Coaches All-State team. Copyright - Digital_Media_Magic_LLC_Nazareth_PA
Becahi’s Paul Carreras was a first team member of the Pennsylvania Coaches All-State team. Copyright - Digital_Media_Magic_LLC_Nazareth_PA Becahi’s Paul Carreras was a first team member of the Pennsylvania Coaches All-State team. Copyright - Digital_Media_Magic_LLC_Nazareth_PA
Freedom’s Tristan Wheeler was also a first team member of the PA Coaches All-State team. Copyright - Digital_Media_Magic_LLC_Nazareth_PA Freedom’s Tristan Wheeler was also a first team member of the PA Coaches All-State team. Copyright - Digital_Media_Magic_LLC_Nazareth_PA
 Copyright - Digital_Media_Magic_LLC_Nazareth_PA Copyright - Digital_Media_Magic_LLC_Nazareth_PA

All-state teams named FHS, LHS, BC have selections

Thursday, January 10, 2019 by Peter Car pcar@tnonline.com in Sports

Bethlehem had a complementary contingent of football players being named to the Pennsylvania Writers 2018 All-State list, as Liberty, Freedom and Bethlehem Catholic had members selected to their respective squads.

Liberty defensive end Trevor Harris and Freedom linebacker Tristan Wheeler were each named to the 6A team, while a trio of Golden Hawks were named to the 4A team including Dalton Daddona (G), Tavion Banks (RB) and Paul Carreras (LB).

Wheeler, who will play football at Richmond, capped off Freedom’s district championship season with the recognition, while Harris, who was regarded as the best defensive lineman in the conference, will continue his career at Navy.

Wheeler had 102 tackles and 3.5 sacks this season and Harris had 77 tackles and a whopping 15 sacks.

Daddona, who is headed to Penn State, is part of the Hawks talented trio as he helped pave the way for Banks rushing for 1,602 yards and 30 TDs this season. Carreras had 109 tackles and 11 sacks as well.

Nazareth wide receiver Tommy Manos was the other local player to be named to the 6A team.

Saucon Valley’s Ian Csicsek (RB) and Tim Weaver (OL) made the 4A team along with Northwestern QB quarterback Deven Bollinger.

In 3A, Notre Dame quarterback Cole DeFranco and senior wideout David Sanders were each named all-state.

Below are the PA Coaches All-State selections.

Class 6A

Coach of the Year: Calvin Everett Harrisburg

First Team Offense

QB Ricky Ortega, Coatesville, junior

QB Kane Everson, Harrisburg, senior

RB Aaron Young, Coatesville, senior

RB Ben Maenza, North Allegheny, senior

Slot Cohen Russell, State College, senior

TE Nick Gallo, Council Rock, senior

WR Dapree Bryant, Coatesville, junior

WR Marvin Harrison, St. Joe’s Prep, soph

WR Gavin Thomson, Central Catholic, senior

OG Mike Katic, Pine-Richland, senior

OG Tom Bramwell, Ridley, senior

OT Andrew Kristofic, Pine-Richland, senior

OT Addison Darcy, State College, junior

C Raymond Christas, Dallastown, senior

LS Alex Thierwechter, Mifflin County, senior

Kicker Liam Hart, Penn Manor, senior

ATH Danny Blue, Erie High, junior

First Team Defense

DT Gaige Hill, Altoona, senior

DT Rich Tillman, Central Catholic, senior

DE Trevor Harris, Liberty, senior

DR Dionte Nichols, Harrisburg, senior

OLB Jeremiah Trotter, St. Joe’s Prep, soph

OLB Tyler King, Pine-Richland, senior

MLB/ILB Andre White Jr., Harrisburg, senior

MLB/ILB Tristan Wheeler, Freedom, senior

DB Joey Porter, North Allegheny, senior

DB Keaton Ellis, State College, senior

Safety Austin Rowley, Perkiomen Valley, senior

Safety Sammy Knipe, State College, soph

Punter Isaac West, North Allegheny, senior

KR/PR Marques Mason, St Joes Prep, senior

ATH Jake Ventresca Central Bucks East, junior

Second team Offense

QB Kyle McCord, St. Joe’s Prep, soph

QB Tommy Friberg, State College, junior

RB Nyzair Smith, Dallastown, senior

RB Nasir Legree, Liberty, senior

Slot Saa’hir Cornelius, Central York, senior

TE Jeremy Bullock, State College, senior

WR Johnny Freeman, St. Joe’s Prep, junior

WR Tommy Manos, Nazareth, senior

WR Michael Dunlap, Easton, senior

OG Nate Bendekovits, Northampton, senior

OG Kaden Moore Freedom, junior

OT Gabe Bollinger, Central Dauphin, senior

OT Nashawn Jackson, McDowell, junior

C Mike Dorundo, Pine-Richland, senior

LS Bryan Ott Crosby Erie, senior

Kicker Taylor Smith, Spring-Ford High, senior

ATH Sean Daly, LaSalle, senior

Second Team Defense

DT Jonny Moore, Erie, senior

DT Albert Gayle Easton, senior

DE Cade Brennan, Garnet Valley, senior

DE Nate Lusk, State College, junior

OLB Jalen Stewart Freedom, junior

OLB Oleh Manzyk, Neshaminy, senior

MLB/ILB Adam Burkhart, Central Dauphin, senior

MLB/ILB Jai Burney, Harrisburg, senior

DB Rynell Gantt, Harrisburg, senior

DB Isaiah Gilmore, Wilson (WL), senior

Safety Nathan Stefanik, Nazareth, junior

Safety Benny Pembleton, Stroudsburg, senior

Punter Jack Sutton, St Joes Prep, senior

KR/PR Cory Joyce, Neshaminy, senior

ATH Elijah Workinger; HB/TE, MLB, K Red Lion, senior

Class 4A

Coach of the Year: Tim Janocko, Clearfield

First Team Offense

QB Chase Diehl, Bishop McDevitt, senior

RB Ian Csicsek, Saucon Valley, senior

RB Billy Lucas, Cathedral Prep, senior

FB Brett Zatoni, Clearfield, junior

Slot Taye Lynch, Clearfield, senior

TE Chase Husted, Dubois, junior

WR Mike Trimbur, South Fayette, senior

WR Nazir Burnett, Bishop McDevitt, senior

WR Dan Deabner, Thomas Jefferson, junior

OG Tom Elia, South Fayette, senior

OG Quinten Bloom, Clearfield, junior

OT Chris Oliver, Cathedral Prep, senior

OT Brian Durkin, Valley View, senior

C Dom Serapiglia, Thomas Jefferson, senior

Kicker Ryan Coe, South Fayette, senior

ATH Tykee Smith, RB/DB/WR, Imhotep, senior

First Team Defense

DT Carter Christopher, Bishop McDevitt 6-3 285 senior

DT Mason Laubach, Berwick 6-1 241 soph

DE Caleb Rockey Bellefonte 6-3 245 senior

DR Ryan Bodolus, Pottsgrove 6-1 220 senior

OLB Paul Carreras, Bethlehem Catholic 6-0 220 senior

OLB Traon Jones, Valley View 5-10 170 senior

MLB/ILB Brandon George, Berks Catholic 6-4 240 senior

MLB/ILB Richie Kimmel, Archbishop Carroll 6-1 225 junior

DB Tegan Wilk, Berwick, 5-10 175 junior

DB Ervin Williams, Cathedral Prep 5-9 165 senior

Safety Nehemiah Figueroa, Pottstown 5-10 170 senior

Safety Luis Garcia Berks Catholic 5-10 175 senior

Punter Matt Noll, Conrad Weiser 6-0 175 junior

KR/PR Abdul MacFoy, Berks Catholic 5-7 165 junior

ATH Terrance Quaker West Perry 5-9 160 senior

Second team Offense

QB Isaac Rumery, Clearfield, senior

QB Jamie Diven, South Fayette, senior

RB Max Shaw, Thomas Jefferson, senior

RB Tavion Banks, Bethlehem Catholic, junior

Slot Dylan Zurin, Eastern York, senior

TE Demonte Martin, Eastern York, senior

WR Jake Lezzer, Clearfield, soph

WR Zach Crum, Lehighton, senior

WR Yusuf Terry, Imhotep, senior

OG Dalton Daddona, Bethlehem Catholic, senior

OG Parker Zimerofsky, Pottsville, senior

OT Elias Marte, Bethlehem Catholic, senior

OT Tim Weaver, Saucon Valley senior, senior

C Josh Dougher, Bishop McDevitt, senior

Kicker Cameron Griffin, Jersey Shore, senior

ATH Kenyon Johnson, QB-DB-KR, West Perry, junior

Second Team Defense

DT Liam McDaniel, Indiana, senior

DT Josiah Gibbs, Milton Hershey, senior

DE Joey Scarabino, Cathedral Prep, senior

DE Luke Painton, Berks Catholic, senior

OLB Luke Sittinger, Cathedral Prep, junior

OLB Oliver Billotte, Clearfield, fresh

MLB/ILB Hunter O’Connor, Jersey Shore, senior

MLB/ILB Aiden Morrison, Warren, senior

DB Jaden Duplessis, Valley View, senior

DB Savion Harrison, York Suburban, junior

Safety Alex MacKenzie, Conrad Weiser, senior

Safety Shafeek Smith, Imhotep, soph

Punter Mike Sereny, Pottsgrove, senior

KR/PR Anthony Myers, Berks Catholic, soph

ATH Jequest Rexroth Garced WR, DB, KR Susquehanna Twp, senior