Bethlehem Press

Monday, June 24, 2019

Article By: The Press

Thursday, January 10, 2019 by The Press in Sports

DARTS, TRAPSHOOTING

DARTS

Suburban Dart League

Standings

Star of Bethlehem 32 13 .711

St. Paul’s 25 14 .641

Bath Lutheran 25 17 .595

Christ UCC 23 19 .548

Dryland 23 22 .511

Emmanuel 21 24 .467

Farmersville 19 23 .452

St. Stephen’s 20 25 .444

Ebenezer 20 25 .444

Light of Christ 16 26 .381

Salem UCC 13 29 .310

As play resumed, Star of Bethlehem swept Light of Christ by scores of 5-3, 2-1, and 6-5. Leading the way for Star of Bethlehem were Scott Hoffert 8-14, Bill Hoke Sr. 6-12, Jason Biggs 6-13, Walt Hoffert 5-12, Bill Hoke Jr. 5-12, Bryan Frankenfield 4-12. Terry Knauss went 5-10, Rich Hasonich 5-12, Buzz Heidecker 5-13, Dan Halteman 4-13 for Light of Christ.

In another sweep, Dryland beat Salem UCC 2-0, 4-1, 3-1. Hitters included Larry Golick 7-12, Bernie Yurko 4-11 for Dryland, while Larry Fehnel was 5-9 and Bob Krause 4-12 for Salem UCC.

It was St. Paul’s losing 8-6 to St. Stephen’s after winning 5-1, 5-2. Top hitters for St. Paul’s were Kevin Gross 6-2, Joe Stevko 5-12, Jason Gross 4-12 and Abby Kern 4-15. Travis Beahm went 6-13, Alan Beahm also 6-13, Art Obenrader 4-12, Ed Wychock 4-13, Nathan Naprava with a HR for St. Stephen’s.

With Luke George going 5-12 (HR), Keith Campbell 5-14, and Sue Grim 4-11, Farmersville sandwiched 4-3 & 5-0 wins around a 5-2 loss to Bath Lutheran. For Bath Lutheran, Erica Meixsell was 5-12 (HR), Marisa Meixsell and Doug Moser went 4-10 and Dave Fisher had a HR.

Ebenezer won 4-1, 3-1 over Emmanuel, losing 7-2. Leading hitters for Ebenezer included Paul Yoder 4-11, Steve Gountis 4-12, with HRs from Carl Fraley and Jim Voortman. Jon Rice, Bruce Danyluk, Bob Bast (2 HRs) were each 5-12 for Emmanuel.

Christ UCC had the BYE week.

TRAPSHOOTING

Suburban Trap Shooting League

Ranger Lake 1-6-19

Copeechan - 124

25 David Darrough, Wayne Kreisl, John Soloe, Jon Zadzora

24 Diane Arner, Jerry Bottazzi, Irvin Dennis, Rosemary Eibach, Jon Ferdinand, Tony Hujsa, Jason Teets

Blue Ridge - 119

24 Mike Kresge, Craig Peischler, Mark Szoke, Rich Trumbauer

23 Ken Braren, Lorne Palansky, Stanley Royer, Keith Smith, Mickey Smith, Larry Szoke

East Bath - 121

25 Joe Panto

24 Brendan Doorley, Adam Last, John Manning, Bryan Noble, Bob Ruth, Skip Trentalange, Glenn Wescoe

Ranger Lake - 117

24 Alan Hunter, Tony Subjin

23 Dennis Cacciola Sr, Maryann Cacciola, Roy Knipe, Chad Kulp, Bill Kunsman, Jeffrey White, John Wilson

Standings

Copeechan 1120

East Bath 1113

Blue Ridge 1099

Ranger Lake 1090