Bethlehem Press

Saturday, February 16, 2019

Article By: The Press

Wednesday, February 6, 2019 by The Press in Sports

darts and trapshooting

DARTS

Suburban Dart League

Standings

Star of Beth 37 20 .649

St. Paul’s 33 18 .648

Bath Luth 33 21 .611

Dryland 28 26 .519

Emmanuel 27 27 .500

Christ UCC 25 29 .463

Ebenezer 25 29 .463

Light of Christ 24 30 .444

St. Stephen’s 23 31 .426

Farmersville 22 32 .407

Salem UCC 20 34 .370

St. Stephen’s at

Bath Luth (3-2, 8-2, 8-1)

BL - Dave Fisher 8-14, Bob Meixsell 5-7, Joe Zelienka 4-11.

SS - Allan Antry 4-10, Travis Beahm 4-12.

Christ UCC at Light of Christ (5-2, 4-2, 4-1)

LC - Charlie Mann 5-12, Terry Knauss, Dan Halteman 4-11, Rich Hasonich 4-12.

C - Joe Hunsicker 6-12 HR, Eric Yocum 4-12 HR, Dave Shaver 4-12.

St. Paul’s (5-0, 6-0, 3-2) at Emmanuel

SP - Paul Slimmon 6-12, Kevin Gross, Rich Kern 6-13.

Em - Troy Haydt 3-10 HR, Jeff Hoffert 3-12.

Salem UCC (3-1) at Ebenezer (6-1, 3-2)

Eb - Carol Voortman 6-12, Vic Pacchioni 4-13, Frank Trovato HR.

S - Kris Wentzell 5-12 HR, HRs - Bill Rink, Kierstin Seager.

Star of Bethlehem (2-1 11in, 6-2) at Farmersville (4-3)

SB - Scott Hoffert 7-14, Jason Biggs 6-14, Bryan Frankenfield 5-13, Tyler Frankenfield 2HR.

F - Ben Kerbach 4-12, Gene Grim, Keith Campbell 4-13.

Bye - Dryland

Bethlehem Inter-Church Dart Baseball league

Standings Week 2-4

Bethany UCC 7 2 .778

Holy Cross 6 3 .667

East Hills 6 3 .667

Fritz Wesleyan 7 5 .583

WS Edgeboro 7 5 .583

College Hill 5 4 .556

First UCC 5 4 .556

St. Peters 6 6 .500

Christ UCC 5 7 .417

Christ Lutheran 3 6 .333

Trinity UCC 0 3 .000

*Star of Bethlehem 4 8 .333

Schoenersville 2 7 .222

*first half champ

RESULTS 1/28

Holy Cross @ Bethany UCC 2-12, 7-2, 1-2

Paige Sciarra 5-9 for Holy Cross; Steve Tarasuk 6-12 w/cycle for Bethany.

Christ Lutheran @

Star (HT) 6-1, 2-3, 3-8

Jerry Stametz 6-13 and Sarah Jak hit 3 HR with 5 RBI for Christ Lutheran; Joy Heck 7-12 and Jeff Cole 6-13 for Star (HT).

St. Peters @

College Hill 2-1, 5-10, 4-5

Tony DeAngelis 6-14 for St. Peters; Bill Austin 5-11 and Leroy Fenner and Jack Thomas each 5-12 for College Hill.

WS Edgeboro @

Schoenersville 1-0, 3-2, 8-2

John Bauman 6-13 and Rick Dow 4-9 for WS Edgeboro.

Christ UCC @ Fritz Wesleyan 3-4, 10-3, 3-7

Herb Gates 6-12 and Joe Budzyn 5-12 for Christ UCC; Matt Balikian 7-10, Jack Rohal 7-12 2HR, 6 RBI, and Blair Weller had a WO single in the 9th inning Gm1 for Fritz Wesleyan.

Trinity UCC @ East Hills

Postponed

TRAPSHOOTING

Suburban Trap Shooting League

Blue Ridge Rob and Gun Club 2-3-19

Copeechan - 125

25 Kyle Hartzell, Lorren Livingston, Tom Lonczynski, Stephen MacNeal, Brian Snyder

Blue Ridge - 121

25 Al Onkotz

24 Jeff Blose, Dave Brader, Lou Szoke, Tom Szoke, Rich Trumbauer

East Bath - 125

25 Travis Foose, Dan Fritchman, Rich Hilderbrandt, Jack Thomas, Glenn Wescoe

Ranger Lake - 125

25 Steve Buenzli, Dennis Cacciola Sr., Roy Knipe, Mark Ryan, Seth Tavolaro

Standings

Copeechan 1491

East Bath 1484

Blue Ridge 1464

Ranger Lake 1458