Bethlehem Press

Monday, September 16, 2019

District 11 baseball brackets become finalized

Wednesday, May 22, 2019 by Peter Car pcar@tnonline.com in Sports

The District 11 baseball postseason gets underway this week with the championship games from all classes taking place next week.

Liberty and Bethlehem Catholic hope they can make runs through their respective 6A and 4A classes, while Northampton and Notre Dame look to build off their momentum from winning their league titles.

Below is the complete list of contests for all District 11 classifications. Teams are listed in order of where they sit in the bracket.

Class 6A

Quarterfinals

May 22

No. 8 Emmaus at No. 1 Northampton, 4 p.m.; No. 5 Stroudsburg at No. 4 Easton, 4:30 p.m.; No. 6 Pleasant Valley at No. 3 Parkland, 4:30 p.m.; No. 7 Nazareth at No. 2 Liberty, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals

May 25

1 p.m. and 4 p.m. at DeSales University

Finals

May 29

7:30 p.m. at Coca-Cola Park

Class 5A

Quarterfinals

May 21

No. 5 Bangor at No. 4 Pottsville, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals

May 25

No. 3 Southern Lehigh vs. No. 2 Whitehall, time TBD at DeSales University; Bangor-Pottsville winner vs. No. 1 Blue Mountain, time and site TBD

Finals

May 28

7:30 p.m. at Coca-Cola Park

Class 4A

Quarterfinals

May 22

No. 5 Central Catholic at No. 4 Saucon Valley, 4:30 p.m.; No. 6 Bethlehem Catholic at No. 3 Wilson, 4:30 p.m.; No. 7 Jim Thorpe at No. 2 Northwestern Lehigh, 4:30 p.m.

BYE — No. 1 North Schuylkill

Semifinals

May 25

Sites and times TBD

Finals

May 27

Site and time TBD

Class 3A

Semifinals

May 25

No. 4 Palisades vs. Notre Dame-Green Pond, 12 p.m. at Easton High School; No. 3 Palmerton at No. 2 New Hope-Solebury, 12 p.m.

Finals

May 28

4:30 p.m. at Coca-Cola Park

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

May 22

No. 6 Shenandoah Valley at No. 3 Williams Valley, 4:30 p.m.; No. 5 Minersville at No. 4 Panther Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals

May 26

Shenandoah Valley/Williams Valley winner vs. No. 2 Marian Catholic, 1 p.m. at Pottsville; Minersville/Panther Valley winner vs. No. 1 Schuylkill Haven, 4 p.m. at Pottsville

Finals

May 29

4:30 p.m. at Coca-Cola Park

Class A

Semifinals

May 21

No. 3 Nativity BVM vs. No. 2 Salem Christian, 4:30 p.m. at Pine Grove; No. 4 Lincoln Leadership Academy vs. No. 1 Tri-Valley, 7:30 p.m. at Pine Grove

Finals

May 24

7 p.m. at Pine Grove