Bethlehem Press

Tuesday, October 15, 2019

Northwest swim looks to improve mark

Tuesday, July 2, 2019 by Katie McDonald kmcdonald@tnonline.com in Sports

Already halfway through summer swimming season, Northwest’s record is 1-3 with a victory over Alburtis and losses to Orchard View, Kaybrook, and most recently, Saucon last Thursday night.

Saucon won 8-6, winning relays, 8 & unders, 9-10’s, and 13-14’s, while Northwest won 11-12’s, 15-18’s, and diving.

“Our team is small this year,” said Northwest coach Reik Foust. “Swim lessons are huge, but no one is coming up to the team.”

Northwest has 50 swim team members this summer.

First place swimmers in Northwest’s meet against Saucon in order of events were the 13 & over 200 medley relay team of John Jones, Andrew Layne, Seth Coleman, and Jeff Eisenhardt with a time of 2:14.32, Logan Malozi in the 11-12 50 free with a time of 53.82, Corbin Eisenhardt in the 13-14 50 free with a time of 28.45, Abby Mack in the 15 & over 100 free with a time of 1:03.70, and Jones in the same event for the boys with a time of 1:07.58.

John Cornish won the 12 & under 100 IM in 2:11.69, Jaina Eisenhardt won the 13-14 100 IM in 1:46.58, Corbin Eisenhardt was first in the same event for the boys in 1:16.25, Madison Drager came in first in the 15 & over 100 IM in 1:19.80, and Layne won the same event for the boys in 1:15.01.

Cornish also won the 11-12 50 fly in 53.09, Corbin Eisenhardt won the same event in the 13-14 age group with a time of 33.46, Mack won the 15 & over 50 fly for the girls in 32.26, and Sam Capwell won it for the boys in 32.50.

In the 8 & under 25 backstroke, Estella Mikovich was first in 24.58, Elizabeth McClarin was first in the 9-10 25 back in 22.50, Felix Ogden won the same event for the boys in 28.35, Lilah McClarin won the 11-12 50 back in 45.00, Cornish won the same event for the boys in 46.14, and Capwell took first place in the 15 & over 50 back in 34.40.

Mikovich placed first in the 8 & under 25 breaststroke in 28.41, Elizabeth McClarin won the 9-10 25 breast in 29.32, Mack took first in the 15 & over breast in 37.84, and Layne won the same event for the boys in 35.58.

Asher Beyno, Cornish, Capwell, Corbin Eisenhardt, and Felix Ogden won the crescendo with a time of 2:31.04.

Nicholas Muniz won first place points in 12 & under diving with a score of 45.35, and Windsor Reiss won the 13 & over diving event with a score of 106.00.

High school diving coach Jeff Zettlemoyer was back on the pool deck as an official this past Thursday. Zettlemoyer had resigned from coaching and took time off from officiating because he needed to deal with some health issues that have since been resolved.