Bethlehem Press

Wednesday, October 16, 2019

Stingrays take second in Suburban Lg.

Thursday, August 15, 2019 by KATIE MCDONALD kmcdonald@tnonline.com in Sports

The Hanover Stingrays took second place in the Suburban Swim League Championships Meet on July 20 at Whitehall where Quakertown placed first.

Macungie came in third, followed by Soleco, Lower Macungie, Whitehall, and Palmerton.

Top-placing swimmers for Hanover were Sarah Park, who won the 13-14 50 free with a time of 26.69, and Malcolm Collins, who won the same event for the boys in 26.08.

In the 15 & over 50 free, Addison Collins was fourth in 23.04, and Jonathan Drago was fifth in 23.22.

Jake Evert, Dylan Zukawski, Drago, Addison Collins, and Trevor Lenig combined to win the 13 & over 200 medley relay in 1:39.38.

Isabella Heiserman placed fourth in the 8 & under 25 breaststroke in 25.55.

Leah Onia won the 9-10 25 breast in 18.12, and Everett Collins placed third in the same event for the boys in 22.26.

Natalie Brezinsky won the 11-12 50 breast in 35.51, Chase Lewis came in third in the boys 11-12 50 breast in 37.03, Park was fourth in the 13-14 50 breast in 35.35, and Malcolm Collins was third for the boys in 32.22.

Natalie Richardson placed fourth in the 15 & over 50 breast in 34.39, and Zukawski won the same event for the boys in 28.75.

In the 11-12 100 IM, Brezinsky came in second in 1:12.18, Brooke Sergent was also second in the 13-14 with a time of 1:05.83, and Patrick Gilhool placed second in 58.96.

Samantha Taylor won the 15 & over 100 IM in 1:03.20, and Addison Collins placed third for the boys in 56.78.

Audrey Bloss-Ferry won the 9-10 25 butterfly in 15.89, Brezinsky was fourth in the 11-12 50 fly in 32.81, Park won the 13-14 fly in 28.21, and Gilhool won for the boys in 24.77.

Talia Lehr took first in the 15 & over 50 fly in 27.95, and Jake Evert won for the boys in 22.07.

Bloss-Ferry took second place in the 9-10 25 backstroke in 18.72, and Andrew Bays won for the boys in 18.21.

Sergent placed second in the 13-14 50 back in 30.34, and Gilhool won the same event for the boys in 26.28.

Taylor won the 15 & over 50 back in 29.15, and Evert won for the boys in 24.44.

In the 9-10 25 freestyle, Onia took first in 14.34, and Bays took second in 15.12.

Wade Wu placed fourth in the 13-14 100 free in 59.19, and in the 15 & over 100 free, Taylor was first for the girls in 55.44, and Evert was first for the boys in 45.83.

Heiserman, Brezinsky, Richardson, Park, and Onia combined to win the crescendo relay for the Stingrays with a time of 1:53.09.