Bethlehem Press

Wednesday, October 16, 2019

Article By: The Press

Wednesday, October 2, 2019 by The Press in Sports

DARTS, TRAPSHOOTING

DARTS

Suburban Dart League

Standings

Emmanuel 9 3 .750

Dryland 8 4 .667

Bath Lutheran 6 3 .667

Salem UCC 4 2 .667

Star of Bethlehem 4 2 .667

Light of Christ 6 6 .500

Christ UCC 5 7 .417

Farmersville 4 8 .333

St. Paul’s 3 6 .333

St. Stephen’s 2 4 .333

Ebenezer 3 9 .250

With Chuck Achenzie going 7-13, Jim Hill 6-13, Bob Bast 6-14 with HRs from Troy Haydt (2) & Andy Valasquez, Emmanuel moves into sole possession of 1st place with a sweep of Farmersville 5-2, 7-2, 3-2. For Farmersville, Kyle Gerber was 4-8, Keith Campbell 4-12, Wade Chilmonik 3-9. We find Dryland sweeping past Ebenezer by scores of 7-3, 11-2, 9-3. Top hitters for Dryland were Larry Golick 9-14, Shawn Sigley 9-15, Bernie Yurko 8-15, Earl Sigley 7-13, Nate Phares 5-14. Vic Pacchioni was 6-11, Jim Voortman 4-12 with HRs from Charlie Costanzo & Steve Gountis for Ebenezer.

The final sweep of the night saw Christ UCC winning 6-0, 8-7, 3-1 over St. Stephen’s. Leading the way for Christ UCC were Dave Shaver 6-12 (HR), Garry Hunsicker 5-12, with Joe Hunsicker, Susie Gasper each hitting a 2-run HR. For St. Stephen’s, Jim Blaukovitch was 6-11, Gary Bucyznski added a 2-run HR.

It was Light of Christ losing the nightcap 4-0 to St. Paul’s after winning 2 games 5-1, 6-3. Hitters for Light of Christ included Todd Jones 7-12, Dan Halteman 7-13, a HR from Rich Hasonich. Bret Remel was 6-12, Rich Kern 5-12, Kevin Gross 4-12 for St. Paul’s.

The match between Star of Bethlehem & Salem UCC was postponed. Bath Lutheran had the BYE.

Bethlehem Inter-Church Dart Baseball league

Standings Week 1-3

East Hills 6 3 .667

WS Edgeboro 6 3 .667

College Hill 5 4 .555

Holy Trinity 5 4 .555

St. Peters 5 4 .555

First UCC 5 4 .555

Schoenersville 4 2 .666

Holy Cross 4 5 .444

Bethany UCC 4 5 .444

Christ Lutheran 4 5 .444

Fritz Wesleyan 3 6 .333

Christ UCC 2 4 .222

Trinity UCC 2 4 .333

RESULTS 9/16

Holy Cross-

Holy Trinity 0-10, 9-7, 4-6

Holy Cross - Floyd Muschlitz III 7-13, Brian King 5-12

Holy Trinity - Gary Mosser 8-13, Dave Repynek 7-14, Barry Coles 7-15, Nate Reddell 5-12

Schoenersville-

St. Peters 5-6, 3-2, 6-1

Schoenersville - A. Walker 8-15, Bud Walker 7-13

East Hills-

Bethany UCC 6-0, 9-5, 4-7

Bethany UCC - Steve Tarasuk 5-13 cycle, Marlin Bozes 4-10

East Hills - Phil Hegedus 8-14, Jim Kerr 6-15, Steve 8-12, Carlos 6-11, Jim VanBuren 8-14

WS Edgeboro-

College Hill 5-4 (14), 2-5, 7-2

WS Edgeboro - Jim Bucchin 7-10, Dan Miller 7-17

College Hill - Rick Rivera 7-17, Leroy Fenner 5-14 cycle

Fritz Wesleyan-

Christ Lutheran 1-5, 3-1, 2-3

Fritz Wesleyan - Blair Weller 6-13, Matt Balikian 5-10

Christ Lutheran - John Ziegenfuzz Grand Slam Game 1

Christ UCC-

First UCC 5-9, 0-7, 4-5

First UCC - S. Czeck 7-14, D. Miller 6-14, B Roth 5-12

Christ UCC - L. Fisher 4-9 J. Fisher 3-7 R. Lambert 3-7

TRAPSHOOTING

Suburban Trapshooting League

Blue Ridge Rod and Gub Club

9/28/19

BLUE RIDGE 124

25 - Dennis Evert, Gavin Oplinger, Rich Trumbauer, Ted Strohl

24 - Dave Brader, Eric Flexer, Gina Koran, Craig Peischler, Dave Schwartz

COPEECHAN 122

25 - Rich Geyer, Brian Snyder

24 - Bob Bortz, Dave Darrough, Freeman Kline, Wayne Kreisl, Jon Zadzora

EAST BATH 122

25 - Travis Foose, Skip Trentalange

24 - Jim Delong, Dean Emrey, Earl Grube, Debra Hunter, Adam Kast, Floyd Kullman, Tim Manning, John Manning, Bob Ruth, Greg Spadoni, Joe Stevko, John Suranofsky, Scott Rinker, Lenny Wydra

RANGER LAKE 119

25 - Allan Hunter

24 - Charlie Herman, Dan Lederer

23 - Dennis Cacciola Sr., Matt Groller, Chad Kulp, Mark Hoffman