Bethlehem Press

Sunday, January 26, 2020
Press photo by Rob MerchantLiberty goalie Blake Koski was named the EPC MVP recently. Copyright - Digital_Media_Magic_LLC_Nazareth_PA Press photo by Rob MerchantLiberty goalie Blake Koski was named the EPC MVP recently. Copyright - Digital_Media_Magic_LLC_Nazareth_PA

Liberty’s Blake Koski named boys MVP

Friday, October 18, 2019 by Peter Car pcar@tnonline.com in Sports

The East Penn Conference announced their boys soccer all-stars over the weekend. Liberty goalkeeper Blake Koski (senior) took home MVP honors and Liberty head coach Ian Larimer was named Coach of the Year.

The Hurricanes had three first-team all-stars, as senior defender Maxwell Molloy and senior midfielder Chris Schray also made the list. The Hurricanes finished the regular season 16-2 and earned the top-seed in the EPC playoffs, as they knocked off East Stroudsburg South 4-0 in their conference tournament opener.

Liberty was slated to take on Easton in yesterday’s semifinals.

The complete list of all-stars is below.

For the girls, Whitehall’s Kate Bonshak took home her second-straight MVP award while Freedom’s Haley Gschrey and Becahi’s Brooke Bisko were the lone Bethlehem girls to make the first team.

Freedom girls upset Pleasant Valley in the first round and next take on Emmaus.

BOYS

First Team

Goalkeeper: Blake Koski, senior, Liberty (MVP).

Defenders: Maxwell Molloy, senior, Liberty; Palmer Poston, senior, East Stroudsburg South; Jaeden Amato, sophomore, Emmaus.

Midfielders: Chris Schray, senior, Liberty; Dat Pham, senior, Easton; Marco Silva, junior, Emmaus; Eric Johnson, senior, Emmaus.

Forwards: Chris Tambasco, senior, Pocono Mountain West, Jake Groh, senior, Emmaus; Kresstoph Whittick, senior, Whitehall

Second Team

Goalkeeper: Tyler Pastula, senior, Easton.

Defenders: Pappa Micah, senior, Allen; Wesley Young, senior, Freedom; Nate Walker, junior, Whitehall; Mason Heitczman, junior, Stroudsburg.

Midfielders: Alec Wilsterman, senior, Parkland; Sebastian Garces, sophomore, Freedom; Jaden Longdon, junior, East Stroudsburg South.

Forwards: Andrew Gaines, senior, Emmaus; Hunter Radowitch-Ambearle, senior, Easton; Hatungimana Salem, senior, Liberty.

Third Team

Goalkeeper: Christian Beebe, senior, Stroudsburg.

Defenders: Bryce Shalbert, senior, Parkland; Nate Horn, junior, Northampton; Jake Seed, sophomore, Parkland; Abdul Ojulari-Sulyman, senior, Whitehall.

Midfielders: Ben Sweeney, junior, Stroudsburg; Daniel Cilli, senior, Stroudsburg; Daniel Ramirez, junior, Freedom.

Forwards: Jake Gier, junior, Whitehall; Jonathan Morello, senior, Easton; Jonah Lukaszewski, senior, Stroudsburg; Isaac Hernandez, junior, Allen.

GIRLS

First team

Goalkeeper: Alexa Ryan, senior, Emmaus.

Defenders: Lily Schmitt, senior, Emmaus; Jocelyn Fowler, junior, Parkland; Emma Kilarski, senior, Nazareth.

Midfielders: Brooke Bisko, senior, Becahi; Abby James, junior, Nazareth; Alex Marsteller, junior, Parkland;

Forwards: Alex Marsteller, junior, Parkland; Ava Schaller, senior, forward; Kate Bonshak, senior, Whitehall; Haley Gschrey, junior, Freedom; Abbi Szarnecki, senior, Northampton;

Second Team

Goalkeeper: Samantha Merklin, sophomore, Pleasant Valley.

Defenders: Sofia Pittas, senior, Whitehall; Ella Muir, freshman, Pleasant Valley; Erica Lincoln, senior, Parkland.

Midfielders: Gianna Albanese, senior, Emmaus; Caroline Weirich, senior PMW; Raine Korpics, sophomore, Northampton; Avery Francis, senior Stroudsburg.

Forwards: Zoe Schutter, senior, Parkland; Aminah Baruwa, freshman, Easton; Carly Pyatt, junior, PME.

Third Team

Goalkeeper: Payce Korpics, senior, Northampton.

Defenders: Grace Eisenhard, senior, Emmaus; Natalie Protyniak, sophomore, Easton; Skylar Jordan, sophomore, Nazareth; Maeve Leonzi, junior, Parkland.

Midfielders: Lyndsay Geiger, junior, Easton; Danielle DiMarco, senior, Pleasant Valley; Alicia Rodriguez, junior, Easton; Anita Vera, junior, Nazareth.

Forward

Lindsay Phillips, senior, Emmaus; Kathryn Wescoe, junior, Liberty; Erika Dietz, junior, Central; Hayden Berner, junior, Nazareth.