Bethlehem Press

Thursday, November 21, 2019

Article By: The Press

Thursday, November 7, 2019 by The Press in Sports

DARTS, TRAPSHOOTING

DARTS

Suburban Dart League

Standings

Star of Beth 16 5 .762

Dryland 16 8 .667

Light of Christ 14 10 .583

Salem UCC 12 9 .571

Bath Luth 12 12 .500

Emmanuel 13 14 .481

Christ UCC 11 13 .458

St. Stephen’s 9 12 .429

St. Paul’s 10 14 .417

Ebenezer 8 16 .333

Farmersville 8 16 .333

Christ UCC at Ebenezer 12-9 (10), 4-0, 4-5 (13)

C - Garry Hunsicker 9-17, Joe Hunsicker 7-15, Keith Laudenslager 6-16, Ron Wagner 6-17, Dave Shaver 5-17.

Eb - Roman Lugo 7-13, Jim Voortman 5-15 HR, Charlie Costanza 4-12, Steve Guentis 4-13.

Bath Luth at Farmersville 0-3, 4-0, 2-3

F - Kyle Gerber 6-10, Tom George 3-12, Wade Chilmonik HR.

BL - Damien Rader 5-11, Mike Barits 3-12, DJ Stillwell 4-12.

Emmanuel at

St. Paul’s 2-6, 2-3, 9-5

SP - Paul Slimone 6-10, Brian Gross 5-10, Kevin Gross 5-12.

Em - Jon Rice 5-12, Jim Hill 5-13, Bob Bast 4-12.

Dryland at Salem UCC 2-4, 5-3, 8-7

D - Butch Silfies 6-13, Earl Sigley 5-14, Nathan Phares 4-12 HR, Jim Goldman HR.

S - Jane Carrigan 6-11 HR, Bob Krause 4-10, Kierstin Sager 4-10, HRs - Kris Wentzell, Bill Rinker, Fred Toncik.

Star of Beth at

St. Stephen’s 5-3, 5-4, 4-2

SB - Jason Biggs 8-13, Walt Hoffert 5-13 HR, Bill Hoke Sr. 5-13 HR, Tyler Frankenfield HR.

SS - Alan Antry 5-12, Ed Wychock 5-14.

Light of Christ - bye

Bethlehem Inter-Church Dart Baseball league

Standings Week 1-7

In memory of Don “Whitey” Dilliard

Christ Lutheran 17 7 .708

East Hills 16 8 .667

Holy Cross 14 7 .667

Holy Trinity 13 8 .619

Bethany UCC 13 11 .542

First UCC 12 9 .571

WS Edgeboro 11 10 .524

Schoenersville 11 10 .524

College Hill 11 13 .458

St. Peters 10 14 .417

Fritz Wesleyan 7 14 .333

Trinity UCC 5 16 .238

Christ UCC 5 16 .238

RESULTS

Fritz Wesleyan at Holy Cross 4-1, 2-5, 9-3

Fritz Wesleyan - Jason Rehm 5-11

Holy Cross - Dorothy Himmelwright 4-9, Earl Stein 5-11, Brian King 7-13

College Hill at

Schoenersville 0-7, 1-3, 1-5

College Hill - Bill Austin 6-13

Schoenersville - Darin Walker 6-12, Jon Siegfried 5-11

Christ UCC at Bethany UCC

No Highlights

Holy Trinity at East Hills 10-1, 5-7, 0-4

Holy Trinity - Gary Mosser 7-13, Jeff Cole 4-10, Joy Heck 2-5

East Hills - Jim Koehler 6-13

Christ Lutheran at Trinity UCC 5-2, 9-6, 3-2 (10)

Christ Lutheran - Bob Zeigenfuss Cycle

Trinity UCC - Mark Talijan 5-13

First UCC at St. Peters 8-2, 6-2, 2-0

No Highlights

WS/Edgeboro – BYE

TRAPSHOOTING

Suburban Trapshooting League

Ranger Rod and Gub Club

11/3/19

Blue Ridge 124

25 – Eric Flexer, Mike Kresge, Scott Reider, Stanley Royer

24 - Dave Brader, Lou Heller, Gavin Oplinger, Craig Peischler, Rich Trumbauer

Copeechan 125

25 – Irvin Dennis, Larry Huber Jr., Wayne Kreisl, Dave Snyder, John Soloe

East Bath 121

25 – Brendan Doorley

24 – Harry Gochenauer, Earl Grube, Bob Ruth, Joe Stevko, Skip Trentalange

Ranger Lake 122

25 – Roy Knipe, Ralph Weakland

24 – Frank Hanzl, Amanda Hoffman, Mark Hoffman, John McCauley, Chris Mills, Brian Nelson, John Wilson