Bethlehem Press

Friday, May 25, 2018

Week 3 football roundup

Friday, September 8, 2017 by MIKE HAINES in Sports

Bethlehem Catholic remained undefeated with wins Friday night in the third week of the 2017 high school football season, while Northampton grabbed its second of the young season.

Bethlehem Catholic-Emmaus

The Golden Hawks erased an early Emmaus lead with 21 straight points then held on for a 28-21 win.

Emmaus (1-2) went up 14-0 on two first quarter touchdowns, but the Hawks scored three unanswered touchdowns, capped by Shamus Williams’ interception return for a touchdown with 1:15 left in the first half that gave his team a 21-14 lead.

Article By: Mike Haines mhaines@tnonline.com

Saturday, September 2, 2017 by MIKE HAINES in Sports

An entire slate of 1-0 teams matched up in an Eastern Pennsylvania Conference division that swept it’s northern counterpart last week.

Defending District 11 Class 5A champ Whitehall made a statement with a win over defending Eastern Pennsylvania Conference champ Emmaus, while Bethelehem Catholic and Freedom also rolled to wins.

In the Colonial League, Catasauqua and Salisbury both remained undefeated with victories on Friday night.

Emmaus-Whitehall

The Zephyrs beat Emmaus 42-35.

PIAA BASKETBALL: Emmaus advances; Parkland, Beca, Salisbury fall in opening round

Sunday, March 12, 2017 by MIKE HAINES in Sports

In Class 6A action, Emmaus beat District 1 fourth-place team Cheltenham, 68-67.

Matt Kachelries scored a game-high 24 points to get his career total to 990. His twin brother David added 19 points for the Hornets (21-6). Zach Sabol chipped in with 16 points.

Jack Clark led the Panthers with 32 points.

Emmaus, the fourth-place team from District 11, moves on to face District 3 champs Harrisburg (20-6) in the second round with the winner advancing to Saturday’s quarterfinals.

PIAA GIRLS BASKETBALL: Beca, Northampton girls advance

Saturday, March 11, 2017 by MIKE HAINES in Sports

Bethlehem Catholic advanced with a 60-37 win over Scranton Prep in the first round of the PIAA Class 4A girls basketball playoffs.

Taliyah Medina scored 18 points for the Golden Hawks, while Morgan Orloski added 13 points.

Scranton Prep was the third place team out of District 2 and finishes its season at 15-11.

The Northampton girls advanced with a 63-26 win over District 12 second-place team Central High School of Philadelphia.

Aja Blount scored a game-high 19 points for the Kids, while Jenna Rogers added 16 points and Victoria Keenan chipped in with 11.

Regional Wrestling Tournament: Hawks win title, send 10 to states

Sunday, March 5, 2017 by MIKE HAINES in Sports

The PIAA Regional Wrestling Championships were held Friday and Saturday. District 11 grapplers competed in the Class 3A Northeast Regional at Liberty High School and the Class 2A Southeast Regional at Reading’s Wilson-West Lawn High School.

The top four finishers in 3A earned a trip to the state championships, which begin Thursday at Hershey’s Giant Center. Class 2A’s top six regional finishers will move on to states.

Parkland girls, Emmaus boys take titles; Hurricanes sweep boys relays

Sunday, March 5, 2017 by MIKE HAINES in Sports

The District 11 swimming championships were held Friday and Saturday. Champions in each event earned automatic qualification for the state meet, which will be held March 15-18 at Bucknell University.

The following is a recap of district champions from Lehigh Valley Press area teams, including a few district record-breakers. For more about the meet see this week’s issues of the Press.

Class 3A

The Parkland girls and Emmaus boys teams won district titles with both teams scoring 401 points for the team gold.

D-11 Wrestling Roundup: Eight from LVP area earn gold

Sunday, February 26, 2017 by MIKE HAINES in Sports

Bethlehem Catholic had 11 place-winners and earned the team title at Saturday’s District 11 Class 3 Wrestling Championships at Liberty High School.

The following is a team-by-team recap of the top finishers from Lehigh Valley Press-area teams. For more about your local teams pick up a copy of this week’s Press.

CLASS 3A

Bethlehem Catholic

The Golden Hawks had two champions, 10 regional qualifiers and 11 place winners to edge Nazareth 240-223 in the team points race.

District Basketball roundup: Iorio carries Parkland past Mounties

Sunday, February 26, 2017 by MIKE HAINES in Sports

District 11 basketball quarterfinals wrapped up on Saturday with Lehigh Valley Press area teams competing in boys Class 6A and 3A games.

Here’s a look at the results and next round match ups in both brackets.

For more about you local teams see this week’s editions of the Lehigh Valley Press.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Class 6A

Sam Iorio scored 39 points to lead No. 4 seed Parkland to a 63-54 win over No. 5 Stroudsburg.

WRESTLING ALL-STARS: Hawks, Kids place four on EPC First Team; BC’s Labriola named MVP

Saturday, February 25, 2017 by MIKE HAINES in Sports

With 11 wrestlers making one of the three teams, including league MVP Mikey Labriola, Bethlehem Catholic wrestlers were well-represented on the 2016-17 Eastern Pennsylvania Conference All-Star team.

Four of the 14 first-team members were Golden Hawks, including Labriola, Zach Glenn, Mikey Lewis and Niko Camacho.

Northampton also placed four grapplers on the first team as Julian Chlebove, CJ Fenstermacher, Dan Moran and Cade Moisey all made the list.

The following are this year’s EPC All-Stars.

FIRST TEAM

106: Matt Maloney (So., Liberty)