Bethlehem Press

Friday, July 28, 2017

Hanover girls compete vs. Soleco

Thursday, July 27, 2017 by KATIE MCDONALD in Sports

Hanover’s girls’ summer swim team opened its meet against Soleco with a victory in the 8 & under 100 free relay, and ended its meet with a victory in the crescendo relay on July 10 at Hanover.

Audrey Bloss-Ferry, Tegan Evans, Scarlet Posavek, and Leah Onia combined to win the free relay with a time of 1:24.31.

In the 15 & over 50 free, Kendra Smith placed first with a time of 29.56.

Anna Lehr, Natalie Richardson, Sabrina Krotzer, and Samantha Taylor later teamed up to win the 13 & over 200 medley relay with a time of 2:13.47.

Jackie Arthur wasn’t planning to be track star

Thursday, July 27, 2017 by KATIE MCDONALD in Sports

While Jackie Arthur was making plans for her future as most teenagers do, something else was happening.

“I felt like basketball was it, mainly because that’s all I ever wanted to do, and then track happened,” said Arthur. “Sophomore year, I was so set on going to Penn State, but then track happened.”

Arthur, Bethlehem Press’s Female Athlete of the Year from Liberty High School, had not intended on being a track and field thrower, nor had she intended on enrolling at Shippensburg University, but that’s what happened.

Hanover boys get win over Soleco

Thursday, July 27, 2017 by KATIE MCDONALD in Sports

A split second win for the Hanover Stingrays in the boys’ crescendo relay added to the celebration of Hanover’s 332-207 combined team score victory over Soleco on July 10 at Hanover.

“They won champs two years in a row now, but we normally beat them in the regular season,” said Hanover swimmer Danny Lehr.

Logan Ritter, Gianni Morales, Robert Negron, Sean McGuire, and David Gabrielle won the crescendo with a time of 2:06.09, out touching Soleco who finished in 2:06.22.

Earlier in the meet, Negron won the 15 & over 50 freestyle with a time of 24.38.

Wescoe named new LHS girls hoop coach

Thursday, July 27, 2017 by KATIE MCDONALD in Sports

Liberty’s girls’ basketball team got its first taste of competition this summer under new head coach Andy Wescoe at the A-Town Throwdown during SportsFest July 13-16 at Cedar Beach in Allentown.

“We didn’t do any tournaments or summer leagues [until SportsFest]. I felt it would be unfair because I wouldn’t know who to appoint on a roster,” Wescoe said. “I wanted them to get to know me, so I thought it would be more beneficial to work in the gym.”

Once Wescoe was approved by the school board in spring, he met with current and interested players.

Connie Mack playoffs start

Thursday, July 13, 2017 by SCOTT PAGEL in Sports

The Connie Mack playoffs started this week and two Bethlehem teams were a part of the action.

Bethlehem Catholic ended with the third seed and earned an automatic trip to the state playoffs as well as a chance to win the Lehigh Valley League title. The Hawks finished 13-5-1 to take the all-important top-four spot in the LV standings.

Also making it was Northeast Bethlehem, which finished with a mark of 10-9 good enough for the 10th seed. They traveled to seventh seed Northern Valley on Monday but lost 8-4.

Summer basketball returns to area as A-Town Throwdown begins this week

Thursday, July 13, 2017 by PETER CAR in Sports

It’ll be another opportunity to play for a trophy this Thursday night when SportsFest’s A-Town Throwdown takes place at Allentown’s Cedar Beach through the weekend.

Liberty, Freedom and Bethlehem Catholic will be back in action this week, as they hope to improve upon their tournament performances from the Cedar Beach Basketball Showcase at the end of June.

Each team in this week’s tournament is guaranteed three games and those will be opportunities that each head coach is looking forward to see how their respective teams have improved over the past few weeks.

NW boys take 17 firsts

Thursday, July 13, 2017 by KATIE MCDONALD in Sports

Northwest’s boys’ swim team had 17 first place finishes in its meet against Westwood Heights last Thursday night at Northwest.

In the 8 & under 25 backstroke, Andrew Bays placed first with a time of 26.09.

In the 9 & 10 age division, Roman Herman won the 50 free with a time of 34.70, the 25 fly with a time of 18.56, and the 25 back in 21.03.

Also in the 9 & 10 group, Andre Negron took first place in the 25 breaststroke with a time of 23.66.