Bethlehem Press

Monday, April 23, 2018

BC girls cruise by Central

Wednesday, March 7, 2018 by KATIE MCDONALD in Sports

Bethlehem Catholic’s girls’ basketball team repeated as District XI Class 4A champions after defeating Allentown Central Catholic 45-19 on Saturday at Freedom High School.

“These are never to be taken for granted,” said Becahi coach Jose Medina. “It’s an awesome feeling. We’re going to enjoy today, and I think we’ve got to get ready for Berwick.”

Although the score tells one story, the first half was quite another, as the Hawks trailed for the first eight minutes, and then fought to take a permanent lead in the second quarter.

Article By: The Press

Wednesday, March 7, 2018 by The Press in Sports

DARTS

Suburban Dart League

Standings

Salem Luth 43 17 .717

Christ UCC 38 22 .633

St. Paul’s 35 25 .583

Dryland 35 28 .556

Bath Luth 30 30 .500

Emmanuel 28 32 .467

St. Stephen’s 26 31 .456

Farmersville 24 36 .400

Ebenezer 21 33 .389

Salem UCC 22 35 .386

Messiah 22 35 .386

Christ UCC at

Ebenezer (4-1, 7-3, 5-4)

Eb - Jim Voortman, Paul Yoder 5-12, Carol Voortman 5-13 cycle, Dean Frear 4-13 HR, Vic Pacchioni 4-13, HRs - Charlie Costanza, Ken Stanley, Carl Fraley.

’Canes crown two

Wednesday, March 7, 2018 by PETER CAR in Sports

Matt Maloney got a second chance at redemption at the Northeast Regional 3A tournament Saturday night and this time he wasn’t going to be denied.

After losing to Pottsville’s Nick Onea in the 113-pound district title, Maloney came back to top Onea 10-6 to win his first regional crown.

Maloney was joined by teammate Damen Moyer (182) as the two champions for Liberty, as the Hurricanes again took third place in the standings for a consecutive week behind Bethlehem Catholic and Nazareth.

Freedom wins girls 6A title

Wednesday, March 7, 2018 by KATIE MCDONALD in Sports

The way Freedom girls’ basketball coach Dean Reiman described it, “time kind of stopped,” as Freedom senior Hailey Silfies hit the shot that struck gold in the Patriots’ 40-39 overtime victory against Nazareth in the District XI Class 6A final on Thursday night at Northampton High School.

“I’m going to remember it for the rest of my life, but I couldn’t have done it without my team,” said Silfies, who had 15 points on the night. “It feels amazing, and I couldn’t have asked for a better night.”

Becahi crowns five

Wednesday, March 7, 2018 by PETER CAR in Sports

If there’s one thing that Matt Mayer wanted to focus on at the Northeast Regional 3A tournament over the weekend, it was simply just competing for a gold medal.

The Bethlehem Catholic freshman took care of business at Liberty’s Memorial Gymnasium by grabbing his second goal medal in as many weeks by posting a 14-12 victory over David Evans of Tunkhannock in the 106-pound championship.

Mayer was one of five Golden Hawks to win regional titles, as Becahi had little trouble coming away with the team title, but you could say that Mayer had himself an interesting weekend.

LHS boys sweep relays

Wednesday, March 7, 2018 by KATIE MCDONALD in Sports

The Liberty Hurricane boys swept all three relay events at the District XI Class 3A Swimming Championships on Saturday and Sunday at Emmaus High School when Jase Smith, Chris Chambers, Jake Evert, and Robert Negron won gold medals in the 200 medley relay, the 200 free relay, and the 400 free relay.

In the first event on Saturday, the Hurricanes broke the district record in the 200 medley relay with a time of 1:33.84.

BREAKING - Weather forces cancellations of hoops, wrestling and swimming

Friday, March 2, 2018 by SCOTT PAGEL in Sports

Whitehall AD Bob Hartman annouced that due to road conditions from Winter Storm Riley, Friday’s Northeast Regional Wrestling Tournament will be moved to all day Saturdary at Liberty High School.

Below is an updated schedule for Saturday’s action:

Revised Northeast AAA Regional Wrestling Schedule

Saturday, March 3, 2018

8 a.m. – Weigh-ins and Skin Checks – 1 pound allowance

9 a.m. – Preliminaries

11 a.m. – Quarterfinals

1 p.m. – 1st Round Consolations

2 p.m. – 2nd Round Consolations

3:30 p.m. – Semifinals / 3rd Round Consolations

Freedom girls win District 11 title

Friday, March 2, 2018 by SCOTT PAGEL in Sports

The Freedom girls basketball team needed overtime on Thursday night before knocking off Nazareth in the District 11 6A girls final, 40-39.

Trailing 39-37, the Patroits Hailey Silfies hit a three-pointer with just seven seconds left to give her team the lead for good. After that, the defense took over as Nazareth was able to inbound the ball, but could only make it to around half court before a desperation shot missed.