Bethlehem Press

Thursday, June 27, 2019

Freedom track splits vs. Central

Tuesday, April 30, 2019 by KATIE MCDONALD in Sports

Freedom’s boys’ track and field team defeated Allentown Central Catholic, 108-40, and Central’s girls defeated Freedom, 90-58, last Thursday at Freedom.

In boys’ results, Thawadah Rock took first place in the 100 in 11.30, Gabe Caton won the 200 in 23.60, Alexander Heidemann placed first in the 800 in 2:14.00 and the 1600 in 4:48.00, and Dylan Stahl won the 3200 in 11:06.00.

In the 4x1 relay, Caton, Vince Reph, Rock, and Matty Russin won in 44.30.

Hawks hope to continue progress

Tuesday, April 30, 2019 by KATIE MCDONALD in Sports

Bethlehem Catholic’s softball team has experienced an up-and-down season thus far, but the Hawks hope to level things out as they prepare to face their Steel Division opponents for the second time this season.

“We’re struggling a little bit, but we’re playing better,” said Becahi coach Rich Mazza. “Kids are doing what we thought maybe they could do at the beginning of the year and it wasn’t happening. Now they’re starting to do it. We were hitting fly balls and now we’re hitting the line drives and doing much better.”

EPC releases updated track performance list

Tuesday, April 30, 2019 by The Press in Sports

The East Penn Conference released another version of the top track and field performances as of late last week.

For the boys, Devon West of Liberty is tops in the 200 with a time of 22.2. In the 3200, Cole Frank of Liberty has the top time with a 9:50.17. Christian Tackett continues to lead the way in both hurdle events. His times are 14.5 in the 110 and 37.8 in the 300.

In the jumping events, Liberty’s Javonte Haynes has a 24-1 in the long jump to lead all throwers.

Hawk girls top Central

Tuesday, April 30, 2019 by KATIE MCDONALD in Sports

Bethlehem Catholic’s girls’ track and field team defeated Allentown Central Catholic, 83-66, last Thursday at Freedom.

Top finishers for the Lady Hawks were Brooke Bisko in the 100 in 13.10, Mikayla Jones in the 200 in 26.80, and Marcela Banuelos in the 1600 in 6:18.00.

Becahi won two relays: the 4x1 (names unavailable) in 52.90 and the 4x4 made up of Isabelle Rosario, Taylor Adams, Maddie Wickel, and Mikayla Jones in 4:27.00.

Liz Lieb won the long jump with a 17-00.25 and the triple jump with a 34-11.50.

Outdoors: Hokey Park Fishing Derby approaching

Tuesday, April 30, 2019 by NICK HROMIAK in Sports

Youngsters 15 years of age and under are invited to enter the free 2019 Annual Fishing Derby on May 25, 2019, at Hokey Park located on Lehigh Street in Whitehall.

The derby is open only to children and is hosted by the Whitehall Township Recreation Department with sponsorship from Willie’s Bait & Tackle Shop in Cementon, who provides the prizes for the winners.

Playoff chances coming down to wire

Tuesday, April 30, 2019 by PETER CAR in Sports

Freedom’s boys lacrosse team will be fighting for their playoff lives with only days left in the regular season.

The Patriots came into the week at 5-8 overall needing wins to solidify a spot, as they take on Saucon Valley (6-5), Northwestern (14-6) and Parkland (14-0) this week.

Getting to the .500 mark would be crucial for the Pates chances, but that may be slim, considering Thursday’s affair comes against Parkland, who has had its way with each of their opponents this season.

FHS volleyball remains red hot, hungry for more

Tuesday, April 30, 2019 by PETER CAR in Sports

Freedom’s volleyball team is winners of eight-straight and the Pates want more.

Equipped with a 13-2 mark on the season heading into the week, John Yanek’s troops will have an opportunity to prove themselves this week with a pivotal match against Parkland (10-2) on Friday night.

The matchup with the Trojans will give the Pates an opportunity to get some revenge, or at least gauge their strength since losing in three games to Parkland earlier this season.

Article By: The Press

Thursday, April 25, 2019 by The Press in Sports

DARTS

Suburban Dart League

Standings

Star of Beth 53 28 .654

St. Paul’s 50 28 .641

Bath Luth 46 32 .590

Dryland 45 36 .556

Emmanuel 38 40 .487

Christ UCC 37 41 .474

Ebenezer 37 44 .457

Salem UCC 35 43 .449

Light of Christ 32 46 .410

Farmersville 32 49 .395

St. Stephen’s 30 48 .385

Dryland (2-0, 4-2) at

Christ UCC (5-3)

D - Dave Crouthamel 6-12, Larry Golick 6-13, Butch Silfies 4-12, Jim Goldman HR.

C - Dave Shaver 4-11.

Bath Luth at

St. Paul’s (4-2, 5-4, 4-1)